[Camp Session Info]

2021
Afternoon &
Evening Activities
(and one morning activity second Saturday, too!)

       Daily Schedule
4:00 Arts & Crafts
7:00 Sparks Games
8:00 Evening Activity (all ages)
9:00 Adult Activity and/or Flames Program

NOTE: Most of these are activities presented by campers. Any blank spaces are available. Would you like to share something with us?

© Nancy F. Little 2011


Saturday, July 31
                  7:00 Sparks Games
                  8:00 Game Night
                  9:00 Flames Games
 

Sunday, August 1
                  4:00 Arts & Crafts: Nature Loom building
                  7:00 Sparks Games
                  7:30 Evening Chapel
                  7:45 Camp Orientation
                  8:00 Woods Cider Mill virtual tour
                  9:00 Flames Meeting

ongoing 1st Week: LALLA Scrabble Tournament

Monday, August 2
                  2:30 Flames: Paddle/Walk to the Rock
                  4:00 Arts & Crafts: Landscape Drawing
                  7:00 Sparks Games
                  8:00 Social Justice Sing-Along by SAAR
                  9:00 Flames: String Figures


Tuesday, August 3
                  4:00 Arts & Crafts: Nature Collage
                  7:00 Sparks Games
                  8:00 Stitch Meditation w/ Carol LeBaron
                  9:00 Flames: Capture the Flag
 

Wednesday, August 4 It's PURPLE DAY! Wear purple!
                  2:30 Sparks & Flames: Jockey Cap
                  4:00 Arts & Crafts: Tie Dye
                  7:00 Sparks Games
                  8:00 Games Night
                  9:00 Flames Games


Thursday, August 5 is Outing Day! No daytime programs.
                   7:00 Sparks Games Spark Hunt/Flame Hunt
                  8:00 Cup Crankies w/ Katie Brown
                  9:00 Flames: Werewolf
                           Adult Party in Frank Hall


Friday, August 6
                  2:30 Flames vs. Bonfires Volleyball Game
                  3:00ish Horseshoe Tournament Finals
                  4:00 Arts & Crafts: Polar Bear Plushies
                  7:00 Sparks Games
                  8:00 Comedy Improv w/ Miriam Lexie
                  9:00 Flames: Corn Boil
                          LALLA Scrabble Tourney Finals


Saturday, August 7   It's our 100th birthday today!
                  4:00 Arts & Crafts: Make Your Own Journal
                  7:00 Sparks Games
                  8:00 FNCA's 100th Birthday Party!
                  9:00 Flames Games


Sunday, August 8
                10:00 Worship Service
                          at the Fryeburg New Church
                  4:00 Arts & Crafts: Textile Dying
                   7:00 Sparks Games
                  
7:30 Evening Chapel
                  8:00 Orientation
                  8:30ish Games Night
 

ongoing 2nd Week: Ping Pong tournament

Monday, August 9
                 4:00 Arts & Crafts: Painted Rocks/Pine Cones
                  7:00 Sparks Games
                  8:00 Science & Religion Discussion 
                           w/ Dr. Ian Thompson
                  9:00 Flames Games


Tuesday, August 10
                  4:00 Arts & Crafts: Open Studio w/Carol
                  7:00 Sparks Games
                  8:00 Sculpey Crafts w/ Carol Lebaron
                  9:00
 

Wednesday, August 11 Tie Dye Day!  Wear your tie dyes!
                  4:00 Arts & Crafts: Rain Sticks
                   7:00 Sparks Games
                  8:00 The Subtle Body in Swedenborg and
                              Siddha Yoga
w/ Eleanor Schnarr
                  9:00 Flames Games


Thursday, August 12
                   7:00 Sparks Games Spark Hunt/Flame Hunt
                  8:00 England Canal Boat "Illustrated
                            Lecture"
(that's 20s-speak for slide show)
                  9:00 Adult Party in Frank Hall


Friday, August 13
                  4:00 Arts & Crafts: Silk Scarf Dying
                  7:00 Sparks Games
                  8:00 FNCA Virtual Auction Closing Hour
                  9:00 Ping Pong Tournament finals


Saturday, August 14
              
   8:00 a.m. The Dole 3 Miler road race
                  3:00 George F. Dole Memorial Service
                  
5:00 GFD Reception
                   7:00 Sparks Games
                  8:00 GFD Music & Memory Swap
                  9:00 Flames Games


Sunday, August 15  breakfast is the last meal
                10:00 Worship Service
                          at the Fryeburg New Church


[Camp Session Info]

84 Main St, Fryeburg, ME 04037 (map)